Type a movie or show. See where it's streaming, and where in the world — completely free.

← Back to search

Streaming around the world

The same streaming service can have a very different library depending on where you live. We count what's actually on each service in every country we track, using the same data that powers FlickFinder's search. These figures update every day.

Key findings

Prime Video is in more countries than any other big service: 132 of the 137 we track.

Netflix's biggest catalogue is in France, with about 10,709 movies and shows. The smallest is in Ukraine, with about 6,631. The biggest is 1.6 times the size of the smallest.

The US Netflix catalogue (about 8,461 titles) ranks 47 of 130. Many people assume the US has the biggest library, but it doesn't.

The typical (median) Netflix country has about 8,318 titles.

Hulu, Peacock and Starz are only in a handful of countries, so most of the world can't subscribe at all.

How many countries each service is in

The number of countries, out of the 137 we track, where each service has a catalogue.

Netflix catalogue size by country

The 10 countries with the biggest Netflix library, counting movies and TV shows included with a subscription.

#CountryMoviesShowsTotal
1France7,3633,34610,709
2Slovakia6,8863,42910,315
3Netherlands6,8033,43310,236
4Bulgaria6,8043,41510,219
5Slovenia6,7763,40410,180
6Iceland6,7013,42310,124
7Lithuania6,6103,40610,016
8Estonia6,6043,40510,009
9Latvia6,5993,40610,005
10Spain6,7733,1619,934

The 5 smallest

#CountryMoviesShowsTotal
130Ukraine4,5602,0716,631
129Israel4,3402,7637,103
128Angola4,5522,8177,369
127Mozambique4,5572,8187,375
126Cape Verde4,5502,9147,464

The big five, side by side

Movies and shows on each service in ten major markets. Click a number to see what's popular there right now.

CountryNetflixPrime VideoDisney+MaxApple TV
United States8,46125,5783,0173,932357
United Kingdom9,45024,3084,1131,639350
Canada8,46917,0943,834Not offered348
Australia8,52115,9123,7261,974348
Ireland9,37520,5994,0741,637347
Germany9,11710,1464,0841,445344
France10,7099,8923,6292,055328
India8,1366,614Not offeredNot offered329
Brazil8,5216,0153,2293,618341
Japan9,03914,0873,196Not offered341

How we count

Catalogue sizes come from TMDB's watch-provider data, powered by JustWatch. We count movies and TV shows included with a standard subscription, not titles you rent or buy, and we count each service's own tiers together (for example Netflix with and without ads). Add-on channels sold through another service, like a channel inside Prime Video, don't count towards that service. Counts are rounded to whatever TMDB reports and can shift by a few percent day to day as titles come and go.

Want to know about one title? Search it to see every country it's streaming in. For background, read why Netflix is different in every country.

Last updated October 31, 2026.

Contact us
@flickfindernet @flickfindernet @flickfinder-net flickfindernet@gmail.com